• Privacy Statement

This is the statement of how Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross, operated by Dalata Hotel Group plc. applies the data protection principles to data processed on this website. It is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which requires greater transparency with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it.

Go to one of the links below to read a specific section:

Who we are?

General statement

The information we collect about you

When we collect and use data about you

Who we share your information with

Security and retention procedures

Your individual rights

Contact details

Complaint resolution

Cookie Statement

Who are we?

Throughout this privacy statement, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross and Dalata Hotel Group plc.

“Dalata Hotel Group plc.” hotel operator of Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross. Dalata Hotel Group operates properties including: Maldron Hotels, Clayton Hotels, Belvedere Hotel, Ballsbridge Hotel, Hotel 7 and the Gibson Hotel.

Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross and Dalata Hotel Group plc. having its registered office: 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland with registered number: 534888.

We fully respect your right to privacy, any personal information, which you volunteer to Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross and Dalata Hotel Group plc. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

General statement

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

This statement outlines how we protect and manage your personal data. Please also read our Cookie Statement, which tells you how we use cookies. For a better understanding of our product and service please read our Terms and Conditions.

By using any of our products or services and/or by agreeing to this Statement, e.g. in the context of registering for any of our products or services, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, please contact dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. You have a number of rights in relation to your information, including the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing or where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests.

To ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us of any relevant change to your contact details.

As we might amend this page from time to time, we encourage you to visit our Privacy Statement page regularly.

The information we collect about you

1. Personal Information

As defined in GDPR, personal information is “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:

  • Contact information, including: title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number.
  • Information about your preferences for your stay.
  • Meeting and event specifications (if you plan an event with us).
  • Transaction information, including payment and reservation information and booking details.
  • Business information from our corporate customers, including job title, employer details (company name and business postal address) as well as booking type preferences.
  • Purchase history; like hotels that you have stayed in, the dates of your stay and other indicated preferences.
  • Guest feedback.
  • CCTV images.

2. Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

In general, we do not collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you. We may use health information provided by you to meet your particular needs during your stay or if required in the public interest or under public health grounds. For example such as any mobility restrictions or specific meal preferences.

3. Information from online activities

We collect information about your internet activity using the technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Statement.

With your permission, we may collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and clickstream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

If you see our marketing ads on different websites. This is because we may show adverts we think will be of interest to you based on your activity on our site such as visiting certain pages or special offers through our advertising partners. Read more about our Cookie Statement. Our advertising partners include Google and, using the Google Display Network and in compliance with their strict advertiser policies, adverts can appear on third party sites.

4. Personal information from children

We do not administer bookings from children under 18 years old and we do not knowingly collect their personal information. As a parent or legal guardian, you should not allow your children to submit their personal information without your permission.

5. Personal data you give us about others

In situations when you:
5.1. Stay with other guests whose details you may provide as part of the reservation;
5.2. Make a reservation on behalf of someone else;
5.3. Purchase our gift card with the delivery service to another recipient than related to you;

You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the other person is aware that you have done so and that this individual has accepted that we use their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.

When we collect and use data about you

We use your personal information for various purposes:

1. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we use your information in certain cases, such as:

1.1. Bookings

We use your personal information to administer your booking. If the required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to administer your booking. When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. On occasion, we may get in touch with you by email or by phone with information related to your stay, meeting or event. This is to respond and handle requests you have made or to assist you and provide you with other relevant information.

1.2. Run the reward programme

If you are a member of Make it Maldron, we use your information to administer your membership, enabling you to gain the exclusive discount that the Make it Maldron gives you.
We also use your contact information to communicate transactional and marketing materials through email or phone.

1.3. Online Services

As you make enquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. In order to assist you and provide with relevant information, we may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via online chat, contact us or enquiry form or externally via social media to question us or inform us of any requests or preferences you may have.

1.4. Direct Marketing

1.4.1. Communication. We also use your contact information to send marketing communication about our products and services, as permitted by law (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations which regulates our marketing activities).
We send our customers regular newsletters by email. There may be other times when we get in touch by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us.
We also send you an email related to your upcoming stay, such as how to contact the hotel, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your stay with us. You may opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

1.4.2. Guest Review. We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay, which may ask for information about the property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously.
By completing a guest review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, in our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the hotel.

 

2. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we collect data about you from other source:

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, third parties. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and information we collect about you.  This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

3. To manage our business for our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you email marketing that is tailored to your previous stay(s).
Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out below tasks for your benefit.

3.1. Conduct marketing activities

3.1.1. If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months, using this email and Facebook we might target you or an audience with a similar interests with relevant offers, which might be of a value.

3.1.2. When you participate in our promotional activities (e.g. competitions during trade shows or on our social media channels), your contact information will be collected to administer these promotions. If you agree (opt-in), we will use your contact information to send you regular news and offers related to our products and services. You will only be added to our marketing database with your prior marketing opt-in permission located on the form your contact details were collected. You can unsubscribe/opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

3.1.3. If you choose to participate in our social media activities (e.g. competitions, shared offers or other promotions), we may use the publicly available information you voluntarily share with us during the activity (e.g. your photos). This information might only be used in connection with that specific activity.

3.1.4. Provided that you have not objected us using your details in this way, we may contact your business contact information to provide you with information related to our services and products, which we think will be of interest and value to you (meeting, event planning, corporate room rate or any other).

3.1.5. We may use automated decision making to provide our current customers with relevant offers which are delivered by email.

3.1.6.  To offer the best service, we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website using VeCapture by VeInteractive. This enables us if you do not complete your transaction by clicking submit to send you the email reminder to continue with your reservation. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your transaction only. The information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don’t confirm the transaction. This may be used to send an email and will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

3.2.  Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our websites. Enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

4. Market research

We may ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will only be used with your consent.

5. To adhere to reasons of public interest including in the area of public health

We may need to request personal data from you to assist government bodies or other competent authorities to adhere to public health advice.

Who we share your information with

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services, in the public interest or under public health grounds or where we are required to do so by law.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

In the event of an unpaid account or disputed account, we will instruct our appointed debt recovery agents/solicitors to proceed with the necessary course of action to retrieve any monies due to our Company without prior consent from the customer.  Only information held that is relevant to the matter in hand will be passed to our appointed third party agents.

 

Security and retention procedures

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.
We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

 

Your individual rights

1. The right of access to your personal data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.

1. 1. You can do the above by emailing the completed form to dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information” in the subject line of your email.

1. 2. You can also print out the completed form and send your requests in writing to Dalata Central Office, 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Ireland.

Download the access request form (PDF).

 

2. The right to rectification

You can also request to update, correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date. You can do that by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.  Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

3.  The right to deletion

You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible.

You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information deletion” in the subject line of your email.

4.  The right to object processing

You have the right to object to processing your data under our business for our legitimate interests.
Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are can withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

5.  The right to data portability

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where your personal information is being processed based on consent or for a performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (excluding paper files).
The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com

5.  You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority here 

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:

Email: dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com
Phone: +353 (01) 206 9400
Postal Address: Data Protection, Dalata Hotel Group plc., Burton Court, Burton Hall, Sandyford, Dublin 1, Ireland

 

Complaint Resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. We deal with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

 

Cookie Statement

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies do we use? 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

1. Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

2. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

3. Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to show you Maldron Hotel and Partner Hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.


Google Universal Analytics

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

How Google Analytics Works

Google does not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information of Google Analytics customers.

What Google Analytics features are enabled by us?

The following Google Analytics Advertising features are enabled in respect of our use of Google Analytics:

User ID -This allows us to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case an ID derived from online interactions with us. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one anonymous user who is not personally identifiable in the reports.

With the unique ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyse the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross-device reports.

In addition with a unique ID, we can present more relevant advertising to a user as the unique ID can indicate if an anonymous user is an existing user of ours without removing the anonymity of that user.

While Google Analytics cookies are targeting cookies which use a unique ID and can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous and you will not be personally identifiable to us.

Demographics and interests reporting – Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests.

Google Analytics data sharing settings enabled: – Google products & services – we share Google Analytics data with Google to help improve Google’s products and services.

Benchmarking – we contribute anonymous data to an aggregate data set to enable features like benchmarking and publications that can help us to understand data trends. All identifiable information about our website is removed and combined with other anonymous data before it is shared with others.

Technical support – Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Opt-out: Users may opt out of Google Universal Analytics’ use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords

What is Google AdWords?

Google AdWords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

How Google AdWords Works

AdWords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user’s computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.

Google does not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that neither Google nor we can match conversion data to specific customers. Instead Google or ourselves can just see overall data for ads and keywords.

Opt out: There is no opt out available for this third-party cookie. If you do not wish for this third-party cookie to be on your computer, please do not click on Google Ads.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords Remarketing

What is Google AdWords Remarketing?

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc.

How Google AdWords Remarketing works

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example not completing a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

Google does not collect or store personal information.

Opt out: Users may opt-out of AdWords Remarketing use of cookies by visiting the AdWords Remarketing opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

DoubleClick by Google

What is DoubleClick?

DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels – a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors’ cookies to our websites on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.

Opt-out: Users may opt-out of Double Click cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.

For more information go to Privacy Policies and Privacy Ads.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies 

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.
Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

  • Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
  • IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

Search our FAQs

Common Questions

  • General Hotel Information

    What time is check-in?

    Check-in is available from 2pm on the day of arrival. In the case of earlier arrival, we try our best to accommodate our guests where possible. Please note that an earlier check-in is subject to room availability (additional charges may apply).

    What time is check-out?

    Check-out is up to 12pm on the day of departure. In the cases of late departure, we try our best to accommodate our guests where possible. Please note that a late check-out is subject to room availability (additional charges may apply).

    Does the hotel offer baggage storage?

    Yes, we have a luggage storage room located at reception which is accessible to all guests’ 24-hours per day.

    Does the hotel have WiFi?

    Yes, complimentary high-speed WiFi is available throughout the Hotel.

    Is there a laundry service available?

    Yes, we offer a same-day return laundry service at an additional charge for all guests.

    What do I do if I accidentally left some items in the hotel?

    If you left something behind in your hotel room, you can call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140 to arrange collection or postage of your items (additional charges apply for postage).

    Are pets permitted in the hotel?

    No, only certified guide dogs are permitted in our hotel.

    Is the hotel reception desk open 24 hours a day?

    Yes, our reception desk is open 24 hours 7 days a week.

    What is the hotel’s smoking policy?

    At Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross smoking is strictly prohibited in all areas of the hotel including bedrooms/public areas. Guests may use designated smoking areas if they wish. A deep cleaning fee will be charged to guests who are found to be in breach of our no smoking policy.

    Is the hotel accessible?

    Yes, we are proud to be verified as offering superb levels of accessibility throughout our hotel. Please click the button below for full details or contact us if you would like any additional information.

    Hotel Accessibility

    Do you sell gift vouchers?

    Yes, you can purchase gift vouchers at reception or online. The gift cards can be used in any Maldron Hotel, Clayton Hotel and our partner hotels.

    Do you provide printing facilities for boarding passes?

    Yes, we can print boarding passes for guests at our reception desk.

    Does the hotel offer currency exchange?

    No, but there are a number of currency exchange stores in the city centre which is located 30 minutes from the hotel. Simply ask our reception team and they’re happy to help.

    Do you supply travel adapters?

    Yes, we have travel adapters available at our reception desk for €5.

    Does the hotel offer spa or gym facilities on-site?

    Yes, we have a small fitness suite available for our guests. Unfortunately, we do not have a spa facility.

    Please note that due to Covid-19 our fitness suite is closed at the moment.

  • Location & Parking

    How far is the hotel from Dublin City Centre?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is located in the west of Dublin approximately a 30 minutes’ drive from Dublin City Centre. You can find more information on our location page.

    How far is the hotel from Dublin Airport?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is located approximately 20 minutes’ drive from Dublin Airport.

    By Car: Head southbound on the M50. Take exit 9 heading towards the N7. Take exit 1A and proceed under the N7 flyover. You’ll find the hotel on your left-hand side.

    By Airport Hopper: Book the Airport Hopper heading towards Tallaght, this will leave you across the road from the Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross.

    Are there any shopping areas nearby?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is perfectly located for a shopping break in Dublin and close to several great shopping centres, including Liffey Valley, The Square, Dundrum Shopping Centre and Kildare Village, as well as being just 30 minutes from Dublin city centre.

    How close are public transport links to the hotel?

    Dublin Bus operates several nearby routes to the city centre. The bus stop is just a 2-minute walk from our hotel, with buses coming approximately every 15 minutes. Also, the LUAS red cow stop is just a 20-minute walk from the hotel this runs directly to the city centre.

    What is there to see and do around the hotel?

    If you want to stay close to the hotel you can visit Corkagh Park which is located just a 5-minute walk from the hotel. Corkagh Park is a massive 120-hectare public park that offers a range of different activities like feeding the ducks, playing in the playground or riding your bikes. Also, Dublin Zoo, Fort Lucan, Aqua Zone and Tayto Park include some of the wonderful attractions in Dublin that are located within driving distance of the hotel. Visit our explore page for more information.

    Is there a car rental station near the hotel?

    Yes, Europcar is located just a 10-minute drive from the hotel.

    Is parking available at the hotel?

    Yes, we have complimentary car parking for all our guests.

    How far is Tallaght Hospital from the hotel?

    Tallaght Hospital is just a 10-minute drive from Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross. Stay with us if you’re visiting a loved one in the hospital to make your days easier and don’t face into a long drive home.

    How far is CityWest Business Park & Convention Centre from the hotel?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is located a 10-minute drive from the venue. Our access points on and off the N7 makes it easy to get to and from the centre and makes it the ideal spot to stay for whatever event you are attending.

    How far is Park West Business Park from the hotel?

    Maldron Hotel Newland Cross is just a 5-minute drive from Ireland’s largest business and residential campus and therefore the ideal place to stay.

    How far is Grange Castle Business Park from the hotel?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is located just a 6-minute drive from Grange Castle Business Park. Grange Castle has several large companies located there including Google, Aryzta, Takeda, Pfizer and Grifols. If you are attending work in any of these companies then Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is the perfect place to stay.

    How far is National University of Ireland from the hotel?

    Ireland’s second oldest university is located just a 20-minute (24km) drive from the hotel. The universities main faculties include Arts, Celtic Studies, Engineering, Philosophy and Science.

    How far is the Institute of Technology Tallaght from the hotel?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is located just a 7-minute drive from the college, making it the ideal place to stay. If you are attending a course in the college and need to stay overnight then choose Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross.

  • Rooms & Amenities

    What room types does the hotel offer?

    Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross boasts 297 comfortable and spacious hotel rooms. Depending on your needs, you can choose between 5 different room types, including standard rooms, family rooms, superior rooms, executive rooms and accessible rooms. We also a number of interconnecting rooms available at the hotel.

    Are there wheelchair accessible rooms available?

    Yes, we have 10 accessible rooms. Accessible rooms include wet room showers (fitted with handrails), lowered peepholes on the door, lower beds and wide door frames.

    Does the hotel have family rooms?

    Yes, we have standard and superior family rooms which can accommodate up to 2 adults and 3 kids under 12 years old. We also have interconnecting rooms available to accommodate for the larger families or families with teens.

    Can I get a cot or camp bed in my room?

    Yes, we have cots available upon request (subject to availability). We suggest requesting the cot before arrival to avoid any disappointment.

    Are the hotel rooms air-conditioned?

    No, however, fans are available upon request at our reception desk.

    Do the bathrooms have a shower or a bath?

    Our bathrooms are fitted with a mix of showers and baths.

    Does the hotel offer wake-up calls?

    Yes, wake-up calls are available once requested by guests at the reception.

    What amenities are included in the room?

    All our hotel rooms are equipped with a hairdryer, iron, ironing board, toiletries and tea/coffee making facilities.

  • Dining

    What dining options are available at the hotel?

    All-day dining is available daily in our Grain & Grill restaurant where we also have a young diners menu available for our younger guests. In the hotel bar & lounge, we offer a bar food menu which is available until 9pm.

    Does the hotel offer breakfast?

    Yes, we are renowned for a great selection of breakfast options available each morning. Choose from traditional grilled breakfast items as well as healthier and nutritious options to kickstart your morning. Breakfast is served at our Grain & Grill restaurant 7 days a week from 6:30am to 10am Monday to Friday and from 7am to 10am at weekends and bank holidays.

    Breakfast is €11pp if booked on check-in or €13pp for restaurant walk-ins.

    What are the opening times of the Grain & Grill?

    Lunch is served in our Grain & Grill restaurant daily from 12pm to 3pm and dinner daily from 5pm to 9pm.

    Does the restaurant cater food for allergies?

    Yes, all of our menus have a full allergy listing. Please inform your waiter if you have any allergies, vegetarian or dietary requirements and our kitchen team will be delighted to assist.

    Does Grain & Grill offer a dedicated kid’s menu?

    Yes, we have a young diners menu available for our little guests.

    Do you provide room service?

    Yes, we offer room service from 6:30am to 10am for breakfast and from 3pm to 9pm for lunch and dinner. Simply order from our Click & Go menu, available through our Guest Service Platform. The food can be collected at the collection point in our restaurant at your requested time.

    Is there a reservation for dinner required?

    No, a dining reservation is in general not required. However, we advise you to reserve your table in advance to avoid disappointment. To pre-book, please contact our team via phone on +353 (0)1 4640140 or directly at reception.

    Do you cater for large groups? Can I book a private dining space for a special occasion?

    Yes, we do cater for large private dining groups for special occasions. You can book this by emailing meetings.newlandscross@maldronhotels.com or call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140.

    Due to Covid-19, all large gatherings have been cancelled until further notice.

  • Meetings & Events

    Are there meeting and event room facilities available at the hotel?

    Yes, we have 9 flexible and state-of-the-art meeting rooms which are ideal for hosting a wide range of events from boardroom meetings and training courses to seminars and workshops.

    Please note that due to Covid-19 all meetings and events have been suspended until further notice.

    How many people do your meeting rooms accommodate?

    Our meeting rooms can accommodate from 1 to 80 delegates depending on the room chosen.

    What equipment is included in the meeting rooms?

    All our meeting rooms are equipped with standard presentation facilities (TV or screen & projector), flipchart and markers. In addition, free high-speed WiFi will be provided complimentary in all meeting rooms as well as air conditioning.

    Are there food and beverage options available?

    Yes, we have a variety of refreshments and dining options as well as customised menus available for meetings to suit your budget and requirements. You can find our food and beverage options in our meetings brochure and for more information, please contact our meeting and events coordinator on +353 (0)1 464 0140.

    Do you have corporate rates available?

    Yes, we have corporate rates available at Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross. Get in contact with our sales team by emailing sales.newlandscross@maldronhotels.com or call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140 and get a discounted corporate package that best suits your company needs.

  • Booking & Cancellation

    What is Make It Maldron and how do I sign up?

    Signing up and being part of Make it Maldron means you can save €10/£10 per room per night every time you book directly on our website (excludes sale and promotional special offers). To sign up, visit our ‘Make It Maldron’ page and join in 3 simple steps to ensure your discount is applied to all future online bookings.

    Can I claim back on the Stay and Spend Tax Credit Scheme?

    Yes, we are delighted to confirm that all Maldron Hotels are registered for the Stay and Spend Tax Credit Scheme. That means if you stay with us between 1st October 2020 and 30th April 2021 you can claim up to €125 under this scheme, please see revenue.ie for more information and details.

    What is the best way to make a reservation?

    The best way to book is online on our website where you can easily see our best rates and what exclusive offers and packages are available. Alternatively, you can call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140.

    What should I do if I haven’t received a booking confirmation?

    If you have not yet received a booking confirmation by email, please check your junk/spam folder of your emails. Alternatively, you can call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140 and we will resend your confirmation email. You can also manage your booking online by clicking the ‘Manage Booking’ at the top of our website.

    What payment methods does the hotel accept?

    At Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross, we accept major debit and credit cards, cash and contactless payments.

    What is the hotel’s credit/debit card policy?

    A valid credit/debit card is required to secure all bookings made online or over the phone, unless in cases where this is otherwise stated. Please note that nothing is charged to the card at booking stage when booking directly with the hotel (with the exception of advance purchase offers or bookings that require a deposit. This will be clearly outlined in the special offer terms and conditions).

    For all rooms that are being paid for in cash must be accompanied with photographic ID. No rooms will be let unless payment is guaranteed.

    What age are children for the purpose of hotel packages?

    If the children are under 12 you can avail of family packages.

    How do I make a group or multiple room booking?

    You can make a group booking online of up to 8 rooms. If you require more than 8 rooms, you can call us on +353 (0)1 464 0140 to make a group booking.

    Bookings of 10 rooms or more: We reserve the right to request a deposit on bookings of 10 rooms or more and further terms & conditions may apply. For further details please contact us directly.

    Are there any age restrictions when booking a hotel room?

    Guests must be over 18 years of age to book a hotel room. All under 18s must be accompanied by a guardian or parent.

    Can I show up at the hotel without a booking?

    Yes, we can accept walk-in bookings. However, we would always recommend to call ahead to the hotel or booking online prior to arriving to secure your reservation and to avoid disappointment.

    Can I extend my stay?

    Yes, depending on availability, we’ll be happy to accommodate you for further nights at an additional cost. Please contact our reception team if you plan to extend your stay.

    How can I amend or cancel my booking?

    If you have booked directly with the hotel, you can amend or cancel your booking by visiting the ‘Manage Booking’ section on our website by using your confirmation number and email address. Alternatively, you can call us directly on +353 (0)1 464 0140 to cancel or amend your booking.

    What is the cancellation policy?

    If you have booked the reservation directly with the hotel over the phone or online, Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross offers free cancellation up to 2pm on the day prior to arrival unless advance purchase non-refundable rate was selected. Please note that some special offers and key dates outlined in the terms and conditions may specify a special cancellation policy applicable to that offer and date.

    What does the “no-show” policy entail?

    In the event of a guests’ no-show, an amount equal to the value of the first night’s accommodation charge will be applied to the credit card that was used to guarantee the booking (‘the Cancellation Fee’). Deposits paid by the guest will be applied against the Cancellation Fee owing.

    How can I cancel my reservation if I booked via a third-party website?

    Unfortunately, we are unable to cancel reservations booked through a third-party website or travel agent. You would have to contact the third party website to arrange a cancellation. Please note that they have their own cancellation policies, so please refer to your confirmation email.

CLOSE

Book a room

 
minus 1 night-plus 1 night+
CLOSE

Success

Thank you for signing up to our newsletter.

Error

There has been an error and you have not been signed up to the newsletter. Please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us.

Maldron Hotel Newlands Cross is currently open to essential travel only in accordance with government guidelines.

Reasonable evidence confirming the stay is for essential travel must be provided on arrival, otherwise your booking will be cancelled.

Please contact our hotel team to discuss your requirements by calling +353 (0)1 464 0140 or send us an email.